Wednesday 30 August 2017
[…] The new statute, enacted in June, is called the "North Carolina Choice of Law and Forum in Business Contracts Act." It will be codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. §1G-1.

The Statute Applies Only To "Business Contracts"

The statute applies only to "business contracts."  That term is defined as: "[a] contract or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, entered into primarily for business or commercial purposes."  Specifically excluded from that definition are "consumer contract[s] or . . .. employment contract[s]."  N.C. Gen. Stat. §1G-2(1).  If you had any doubt about what constitutes a "consumer contract," that term is defined as well.  It is "[a] contract or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, entered into by an individual primarily for the individual's personal, family, or household purposes."  N.C. Gen. Stat. §1G-2(2).

It seems like the General Assembly could have gone without bothering to define an "employment contract," but it didn't.  An "employment contract" is "A contract or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, between an individual and another party to provide labor or personal services by that individual to the other party, whether the relationship is in the nature of employer-employee or principal-independent contractor."  N.C. Gen. Stat. §1G-2(3).

So, what are the benefits extended to those who are party to a "business contract"?  The short answer is that they can choose North Carolina law to govern their contracts and they can select North Carolina as a forum to resolve their disputes.